Port Campbell Hostel 12 Apostles
Why are they called ‘The Twelve Apostles’?
October 27, 2014
Tax
November 9, 2014
Show all

Work Visas

The Working Holiday and Work and Holiday visas are very similar programmes although the Working Holiday Visa is more flexible and usually easier to get.

The main difference is that the Work and Holiday visa is available to people who have completed a university or other teritiary qualification, while there is no minimum educational qualification for the Working Holiday Visa. Also it is possible to apply for a second Working Holiday Visa if you have done seasonal work (such as picking fruit) in regional Australia.

Working Holiday Visa

Citizens of Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, South Korea, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom aged between 18 and 30 are eligible to apply for a Working Holiday Visa.

This visa lets you work for of up to 12 months in Australia to supplement the cost of your holiday.

The Working Holiday Visa allows you to enter Australia within 12 months being granted the visa, stay in Australia for up to 12 months, leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid, work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer and study for up to 4 months.

The application fee for the Working Holiday Visa is $190.

Citizens of Chile, Thailand, Turkey and the United States are not eligible to apply for the Working Holiday Visa, but they can apply for the similar Work and Holiday Visa.

Applying for a second Working Holiday Visa

If you have worked as a seasonal worker in regional Australia for a minimum of three months while on your first Working Holiday visa, you may be eligible to apply for a second Working Holiday visa.

There is no requirement to do further seasonal work on the second visa and you may return to work for a further six months for an employer with whom you worked on your first visa.

Work and Holiday Visa

Tertiary educated people aged between 19 and 30 from Chile, Thailand, Turkey and the United States can apply for the Work and Holiday Visa, which is a similar programme to the Working Holiday Visa.

This visa lets you take up temporary and casual employment for up to 12 months to supplement your travel costs. Most countries that participate in this visa programme have an annual limit of 100 Work and Holiday visas per year.

If your application for the Work and Holiday visa is successful you can enter Australia at any time within three months of the visa grant date, stay for up to 12 months in Australia, leave and re-enter Australia any number of times in the 12 months from the date of first entry, undertake temporary employment in Australia and study for up to 4 months.

The application fee for the Work and Holiday Visa is $180.

Citizens of Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, South Korea, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom are not eligible to apply for the Work and Holiday Visa, but they can apply for the similar Working Holiday Visa.

Leave a Reply